CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 F84637

Mr. Orlando Rodriguez
Almacenes PITUSA, Inc.
P.O. Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan, Puerto Rico 00919-0839

RE: The tariff classification of alarm clocks from China

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated March 14, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on alarm clocks.

Items C 17 D 0185, C 17D 0184, and C 17 D 0182 are battery operated quartz analog alarm clocks. Each has four hands for the hour, minute, second and time of alarm, and requires an AA size battery, which is not included in the shipment. The applicable subheading for the alarm clocks will be 9105.11.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks, alarm clocks, electrically operated, other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent on the case plus 5.3 percent on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division